Argentıne Embassy Cultural Counsellor Visits AzTC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre on Tuesday received a visit from the Cultural Counsellor of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic to Azerbaijan Eduardo Cavallero.
After greeting the guest, the head of the AzTC Administration Yashar Aliyev spoke about samples of Argentine literature translated into Azerbaijani by AzTC. “The Translation Centre has translated and published works of popular Argentinian authors, such as Jorge Luis Borges, Julio Cortázar, Ernesto Sábato, Álvaro Yunque, Siria Poletti and so on. And last year “The Invention of Morel” by Adolfo Bioy Casares was published as part of a joint project between AzTC and the Embassy of Argentina,” he added.
Eduardo Cavallero, in turn, expressed his satisfaction of an increased focus on Argentine literature through Azerbaijani translations.
Later on, the sides discussed further work to translate and publish into Azerbaijani “Dailan Kifki” by María Elena Walsh, which is also a joint project between AzTC and the Embassy of Argentina, as well as the publication of the book “Contemporary Azerbaijani Poetry” being translated into Spanish.