Azerbaijani Prose in "Miguel de Cervantes" Library
The “Anthology of Contemporary Azerbaijani Prose”, which brings together works of such well-known figures of classic and modern Azerbaijani literature as Suleyman Rahimov, Ali Valiyev, Mir Jalal, Anvar Mammadkhanly, Isa Huseynov, Anar, Elchin, Rafiq Taghi, Afaq Masud, Etimad  Bashkechid, Orkhan Fikretoghlu and II Mahmud (Mahmud Aghakishiyev) translated into Spanish, has been posted in the “Literary Publications” section of the “Miguel de Cervantes” virtual library of Spain, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World”.
The works placed in the section have been presented with extensive information about the creativity of the notable literary figures.
The translators of the book are Francisco Capilla Martin, the well-known Spanish philologist, and the Spanish language specialists Rahima Mammadova and Ramiza Hasanova.
It should be noted that the library, followed by a large audience of readers, regularly publishes works by such famous writers and poets as Miguel de Cervantes, William Shakespeare, Alexander Pushkin, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Juana Ines de la Cruz, Friedrich Schiller, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer, Federico García Lorca, Pablo Neruda, Gabriel García Márquez, Antonio Machado, to name a few.