Mahsati Ganjavi’s Creativity on the Literary Portal of Italy
“”, the popular Italian literary portal, has posted in Italian the rubais by Mahsati Ganjavi, the prominent poetess of Azerbaijan, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World”.
The author of the translation of the rubais presented with information about the poetess’s creativity is the well-known translator and philologist Olga Mazzina.
It is worth noting that the literature portal, which has a wide auditorium of readers, regularly publishes works by such famous writers and poets as Dante Alighieri, Francesco Petrarch, Italo Calvino, Giovanni Boccaccio, Pablo Neruda, just to name a few.
Mahsati Ganjavi
·        the outstanding Azerbaijani poetess of the 11th-12th centuries;
·        the first female chess player and the first female composer in the East;
·        her rubais have been translated into very many languages of the world, such as English, Italian, German, French, etc.;
·        by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 7, 2019, her works were declared state heritage.