Austrian Ambassador Visits AzSTC
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on Tuesday received a visit from H.E. Mr Bernd Alexander Bayerl, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Austria to the Republic of Azerbaijan and his lady, Mrs Natalia Bayerl.
The sides focused on Azerbaijan-Austrian literary relations and promotion of Azerbaijan literary samples in German speaking countries. The guests were given an update on Austria’s well-known prose writers such as R.M.Rilke, Robert Musil, Stefan Zweig, Franz Kafka, Joseph Roth, Elias Canetti, Jura Soyfer, Ilse Aichinger, Thomas Bernhard, and Peter Handke whose works had been translated and published into Azerbaijani through AzSTC over time, and about the book - Mystery (which includes a collection of short stories from Azerbaijan) translated into German and published in Frankfurt, Germany.
“The Centre really carries out wonderful activities in the field of translation. I think there’s a great need in distributing this book in Austria, as well. Today there is great interest in Azerbaijan and its literature in Austria.  In other words, we can say that there is shortage of information on Azerbaijan and its literature in Austria. Therefore, this book will be of great interest. We highly appreciate your attempt to arrange a presentation of the book in Vienne, and distribution of the book among the Austrian national and university libraries. And as the Embassy of Austria, we are ready to offer any assistance in that direction, “said the diplomat.
In conclusion, the guest was donated a book “Mystery” Azerbaijan short stories.