Akhundov Library Hosts Bagater Arabuli’s Book Launch
The Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library of Azerbaijan on Friday launched the Azerbaijani version of popular Georgian poet Bagater Arabuli's book "Diurnal Dreams". The Publisher is the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC).
In her opening remarks, Honored Art Worker Afag Masud, AzSTC Chairperson, spoke about the long-standing literary relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and the books – 'An Anthology of Azerbaijani Literature' translated into Georgian by AzSTC and published in Tbilisi; 'Short Stories from Georgia' translated into Azerbaijani and published in Baku, as part of publishing projects to boost the literary ties between both countries.
Academician Nizami Jafarov, a member of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, thanked the Translation Centre for its creative work done with so much love. “The book, which voices Georgian poetry, has enriched our language thanks to its originality, helping to revive some archaisms in the Azerbaijani language.”
Agil Abbas, another member of the Milli Majlis and a writer, was pleased to note the poet's style and approach, as well as the Azerbaijani version of the collection, adding that he had read the book with the utmost interest. He therefore wished to launch new projects in the future with a view to promoting young Georgian literati in Azerbaijan.
Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze, in turn, underlined that the deepening of cultural exchanges between the two friendly and fraternal peoples has been one of our presidents’ top priorities. According to him, the well-established and good-neighborly relations existing between Georgia and Azerbaijan have facilitated to foster our literary ties. “Our plan is to mutually organize Days of Culture in the near future in order to familiarize Azerbaijani readers with samples of Georgian literature,” the diplomat said. Ambassador Pataradze also thanked AzSTC for their initiative in publishing the book and welcomed the launch.
“The goal is to transmit the future generation’s love for literature growing within us. The Georgians and Azerbaijanis are so close that they understand each other even without words.”
Then the floor was given to Chairman of the Writers Union of Eurasia Yagub Omeroglu, who also underlined the importance of translating more examples from Georgian literature, and arranging such events in the future, while Counselor on Culture Promotion of Turkey’s Embassy to Azerbaijan Irfan Chiftchi, who enjoys Georgian literature, said the book is designed for 300 million people across the Turkic World. Chiftchi noted the Translation Centre’s and Khazar World Literary Magazine’s role in shaping the contemporary Azerbaijani culture, by wishing them success in their future work.
For Professor Rustam Kamal, the author of the foreword to the book, the Georgian people have a magnificent culture, and Georgian poets are inwardly free with liberal thoughts. “The Georgian poetry I enjoy is more flexible in changing its forms.”
Professor Baghirkhan Ahmadov, Department Head of the ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami, spoke about research and literary relations between both countries. Calling him as an original poet who used ethnographic images of the Georgian people and used metaphorical expressions in his poems, Ahmadov said Bagater Arabuli conforms to Vagif Samadoglu’s style.
Other speakers - famous Azerbaijani poets Zakir Fakhri, Nigar Hasanzade and writer Etimad Bashkechid focused on the book, and the importance of current literary relations.
The Director of the National Library, Prof. Kerim Tahirov, spoke about recent translation projects carried out by the Translation Centre, and welcomed the events organized in the library he heads. The professor went on to say that the book will play an important role in promoting Georgian literature in Azerbaijan.
In the end, the floor was given to the author who shared his stunning impressions from his visit to Azerbaijan and noted that the exchange of literary ties at this level is capable of saving humanity. He expressed his gratitude to the AzSTC for the bright projects it has delivered.