AzSTC Announces 2023 Language Qualifying Exams
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) is pleased to announce the next stage of qualifying exams with a view to identifying translators that meet certain standards of the translation profession across the country on the following languages: English, Russian, Turkish, German, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Polish, Hungarian, Bulgarian, Swedish, Dutch, Greek, Finnish, Georgian, Hebrew, Arabic, Persian, Japanese, Chinese, Indian, to name a few.
Two-stage exams – written and oral – in social and political issues, science and technology, finance, economics, humanitarian sciences, media, medicine, law and other subject areas for translations will be offered in different languages. Candidates who obtain a passing mark will receive certification.
Applicants must email a copy of their ID and a copy of their updated CV to  or submit them in person to our office at 27/121A, Shahin Mustafayev Street, Narimanov District, Baku city, AZ1033 no later than 30th November, 2023.
Note:   1. In the link ‘Topic’, please indicate the language and your subject area.
2. Qualification exams are fee-based.
Contact: Tel:  (+994 12) 566 80 27 (int. 123)