Azerbaijani Poetry in "Miguel de Cervantes" Library
The “Anthology of Contemporary Azerbaijani Poetry”, which brings together works of such well-known figures of classic and modern Azerbaijani literature, as Samad Vurgun, Mikayil Mushfig, Rasul Rza, Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, Ali Karim, Mammad Araz, Musa Yagub, Vagif Samadoghlu, Alakbar Salahzade, Ramiz Rovshan, Eldar Bakhish, Vagif Bayatli Oder, Zakir Fakhri, Adil Mirseyid, Alisamid Kur, Rustam Behrudi, Salam Sarvan, Hamid Herischi, Farhad Mete and Leyla Aliyeva, translated into Spanish, has been posted in the “Literary Publications” section of the “Miguel de Cervantes” virtual library of Spain, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World.
The works placed in the section have been presented with extensive information about the creativity of the notable literary figures.
The translators of the book are Raul Poggi Alejandro, the well-known Spanish philologist, and the Spanish language specialist Tutukhanim Yunusova.
It should be noted that the library, followed by a large audience of readers, regularly publishes works by such famous writers and poets as Miguel de Cervantes, William Shakespeare, Alexander Pushkin, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Juana Ines de la Cruz, Friedrich Schiller, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer, Federico García Lorca, Pablo Neruda, Gabriel García Márquez, Antonio Machado, to name a few.