Spanish-Azerbaijani Phrasebook Out Now
The State Translation Centre is pleased to announce the publication of a new and more large-format “Spanish-Azerbaijani Phrasebook” which can be helpful in the field of linguistics, translation, international communication and mutual understanding.
The phrasebook includes words and phrases on the following sections, such as How To Start a Conversation”, “Expression of Emotions”, “Travelling”, “Residential Services”, “Rent”, “Car”, “Family”, “Diplomatic Corps”, “For Those Who Want To Start a Business” , “Tourist Service”, “Around City”, “Restaurant”, “In the Bank”, “Shopping”, “Post Office, Telephone”, “Medical Emergencies”, “Various Services”, “Sports and Entertainment”, “At the Police Station”, “Numbers”, “Dates, Time and Weather”, “Common Words and Basic Phrases”, “Colours”, “Billboards and Inscriptions”, “Holidays”, Memorial Day”, “Mourning Day”, “Days of Genocide.”
The compiler of the phrasebook is the Spanish language specialist Aysel Aliyeva, the Spanish language editor – Professor Cesar Edgardo Martinez Flores, a Salvadoran linguist-scientist, the Azerbaijani language editors – the Azerbaijani language specialists Bahlul Abbasov and Shafiga Shafa.
It should be noted that the edition is intended for those arriving in Azerbaijan on business and tourist trips from Spain and Spanish-speaking countries, as well as for the use of Spanish in oral communication.