The Book “Heydar Aliyev and Georgia” Is Out
The book “Heydar Aliyev and Georgia”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the founder of modern Azerbaijan, the world-famous political figure Heydar Aliyev, has been published in Tbilisi by the joint efforts of the Georgian intelligentsia and the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC).
The book, reflecting Heydar Aliyev’s selfless care, his warm and friendly attitude for Georgia and the ancient Georgian people, includes such documentary materials as “First Acquaintance with Georgia”, “Symbol of Friendship ‒ both Road and Bridge”, “Opening Ceremony of the Baku-Supsa Oil Pipeline”, “Unchangeable Decision”, “Heydar Aliyev and Eduard Shevardnadze at the Press Conference”, “Heydar Aliyev’s Speech at Tbilisi State University”, “Heydar Aliyev and Georgia”, “The World about Heydar Aliyev”, transcripts of his speeches at socio-political and cultural events organized in the friendly country, and archival photographs.
The head of the project of the exquisite edition, published in Azerbaijani and Georgian, is Afag Masud, the People’s Writer of Azerbaijan, the compilers are Makvala Gonashvili, Chairman of the Writers’ Union of Georgia, and Imir Mammadli, the Coordinator of Literary and Cultural Relations with Georgia at the AzSTC, and the editor is Etimad Bashkechid, a writer, Head of the Office for Science, Education and Culture at the AzSTC.
The book has been published by the leading Georgian “Merani” Publishing House.