Mahammad Fuzuli’s Creativity in Foreign Media
“”, “Diwan al-Arab” (Algeria),  “Khabar Alyoum” (Morocco),  “Fikri Nur” (Iraq), “” (Georgia), “detayhaberler” and “haber232” (Türkiye), popular literary and news portals, as well as social networks, have posted medhiyyes, ghazals, musaddases and rubais by Mahammad Fuzuli, the outstanding poet of Azerbaijan, written in Azerbaijani and Arabic, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World”.
The poems introduced with information about the poet’s creativity are presented in the original version on the Arabic and Turkish portals. The author of the translation into Georgian is Zezva Medulashvili, a well-known Georgian translator.
It is worth noting that the literature portals, which have a wide auditorium of readers, regularly publish works by such prominent writers and poets as Federico Garcia Lorca, Herman Hesse, Alberto Rios, Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Ernesto Sabato, just to name a few.
Mahammad Fuzuli
•  the outstanding Azerbaijani poet of the 16th century;
•  is the author of the poem "Leyli and Majnun", which is among the rare pearls of Azerbaijani, Eastern and world poetry;
•  the opera of the same name written by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, the famous Azerbaijani composer and playwright, on the basis of the masterpiece of Fuzuli, is considered to be the First Opera of the Muslim East;
•  wrote his works in three languages (Turkish, Arabic, Persian) in the genres of ghazal, qasida, musaddas, tarkib-band, tarji-band and rubai;
•  his works have been translated into very many languages of the world;
•  by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 7, 2019, his works were declared state heritage;
•  according to his will, he was buried in Karbala, near Imam Hussain’s tomb.