Notable Azerbaijani Writer Etimad Bashkechid Presented an Award
This year, as a contribution to the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi, Etimad Bashkechid, a notable Azerbaijani writer and translator, has been presented the State Translation Award issued by AzSTC, aiming evaluation and stimulation of the literary translation, for his perfect and detailed philological translation of the great poet’s poem “Khosrov and Shirin.”
Etimad Bashkechid
-      is a writer and translator;
-      is the author of the novel “I Will Be Told A Thousand Times…”, short-stories, such as “The World and One Day”, “Hell’s Heart Valley”, “Bicycle”, “Hairy Man”, Get The Sun For Me;
-      is the author of the translation of the work “People’s Heroic Epic” by Viktor Zhirmunsky, and works by such luminaries of world literature as Nikolai Gogol, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Stephen King, Alberto Moravia, Anton Chekhov, to name a few;
-      is the first perfect translator of the ancient Jewish religious writing “Torah” and the great Nizami Ganjavi’s poem “Khosrov and Shirin”;
-    his books "Panopticum" and “I Will Be Told A Thousand Times…” were published in 2006 and 2012.
The list of State Translation Award winners in 2020-2021:
* Ramiz Rovshan, the People's Poet of Azerbaijan, for his translation of the poem “The Black Man” by Sergei Yesenin, the classic of the Russian Literature, from the origin;
* Professor Vilayat Guliyev, a linguist, PhD in Philology, for his translation of “1984” and “Animal Farm” by George Orwell from the origin;
* Vilayet Hajiyev, PhD in Philology, for his translation of “The Trial” by Franz Kafka from the origin;
* Vagif Aslan, a popular poet-publicist, for his translation of “The Travels Of Sir John Chardin” by famous French traveller Jean-Baptiste Chardin, from the origin.