Subscription Terms & Conditions for the series Books of the Translation Centre and Khazar World Literature Magazine
The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic (AzTC), founded in accordance with Decree No. 169 of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Ilham Aliyev, dated May 16, 2014, is an executive body to centralize translation work, to manage socio-political, scientific, technical, literary and cultural ties from the point of view of language and translation, to oversee the standard of translation in the republic and to improve its quality.
The Centre creates relations with leading world-publishing houses, organizes and promotes world literature, culture and science in the country through translations into Azerbaijani, vice versa. The Translation Centre arranges publication of books including the editions of samples of the Azerbaijani literature and scientific-cultural heritage at the international level. Arranges publication of Khazar World Literature magazine and Aydin Yol literary newspaper.
AzTC has multi-featured activities. Plus, it introduces readers to its Series of Books and quarterly issues of Khazar World Literature magazine which comes out on a regular basis.
To this end, AzTC launched a subscription for already published and future printings of world literature, encyclopaedias, and anthologies.
General Information, Subscription Terms & Conditions
The easiest way to be in contact is to call or email us. Our subscription agent will help you have your subscription. You can have your subscription by visiting the Translation Centre.
If an additional subscription centre opens, information on its location will be placed on the AzTC website or published in the press.
All subscribers shall duly fill in the 'Subscription Form' and make a deposit not less than AZN 15. The deposit is included in the total amount.
As soon as the books are published, the subscription agent or other responsible persons mill make a call to each subscriber or send a letter.
The books will be delivered in three ways: by post, by courier or by visiting. The delivery costs are not included in the contract and shall be paid upon delivery. But if the subscriber visits the AzTC office and gets the book at place, then no additional fee will be paid.
By signing the 'Subscription Form', the subscriber undertakes to purchase the book, and by registering a subscriber AzTC shall timely inform the subscriber on issue of the book.
List of literature for subscription: