Outgoing Argentine Ambassador Receives Cultural Ambassador Award
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre (AzTC) on Thursday received a visit from Carlos Dante Riva, Argentina’s Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, for a roundtable discussion.
The Ambassador concentrated his attention on the joint projects implemented by the Embassy of Argentine and AzTC, underlining that such projects “contribute to the rapprochement of cultures and advancement of friendship between peoples and nations.”
“The projects we have been implementing jointly for the past three years have helped to build bridges between the two countries. The publication and launch of the works by Argentine novelists - The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares and Dailan Kifki by María Elena Walsh – have already been successfully implemented. The translation of Argentine writer Claudia Piñeiro’s  A Little Stroke of Luck ("Una suerte pequeña") into Azerbaijani is under completion to be published soon. I believe that our close cooperation will further produce results,” he said.
Carlos Dante Riva, recalling the termination of his diplomatic tenure as Argentina’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, expressed his impression of the cooperation with the Translation Center: “Your attitude towards me during my tenure in 5 years has generated a deep sense of kinship with you. I leave Azerbaijan, but it’s like leaving my homeland.”
The envoy further talked about the translation and publication into Azerbaijani of the work Tango – Like a Dance (“El Tango una danza”) – another joint project.  According to him, the book will acquaint Azerbaijanis with the history of tango, and will arouse interest across a wider readership.
In conclusion, the Certificate of Merit “Cultural Ambassador” was presented to the diplomat, in recognition of his outstanding contribution to strengthening literary and cultural ties between Argentina and Azerbaijan.