2020: Azerbaijan Victorious Year
The calendar year 2020 as a glorious history will be forever and proudly remembered by Azerbaijanis. Native Qarabagh, which had been under enemy occupation for many years, was liberated from the occupation thanks to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev’s unshakable will and the courage of the victorious Azerbaijani Armed Forces. Our occupied cities, villages, mountains and forests, returned to their true owners, started breathing easier already now. Finally, the Qarabagh soil our martyrs shed their blood for, revived and embraced its own true dwellers. In this 44-day war, the people of Azerbaijan demonstrated unity and determination, thus becoming an example for the whole world, and in this difficult and fateful period, we discovered who were friend and foe.
The War of Justice that began on September 27 this year ended with a glorious victory of Azerbaijan, and the country's territorial integrity was restored. This great victory, achieved gradually thanks to many years of military, political, economic, cultural and diplomatic successes, is the result of a wise, far-sighted policy, high diplomatic skill, constructive and sustainable activity of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijan gained influence in both political and military circles!
You meet the New Year 2021 with joy, enthusiasm and pride! Happy New Year Azerbaijan! You deserve only victories and Triumph!