Distinguished Israeli writer visits AzSTC
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on Thursday received a visit from Ido Netanyahu, a distinguished Israeli writer, and Arye Gut, head of the Association of Israel-Azerbaijan International Relations.  Ido Netanyahu is the younger brother of Benjamin Netanyahu, the current Prime Minister of Israel.
The meeting focused on the close historical friendship and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, enlarging the cultural and literary bonds and the moral values that bring the two peoples closer. Later the sides discussed the projects aimed at translating and publishing in Azerbaijani some works related to historical, scientific and literary heritage of Israel, as well as introducing works by Azerbaijani writers translated and published in Hebrew to Israeli readers.
In conclusion, the guest was donated the book Selected Works by Sholem Aleichem, a notable Jewish writer and the copies of Xəzər World Literary magazine, which has translated and published parts from Torah.