Ambassador Rodrigo Labardini Visits AzSTC
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on Tuesday received a visit from the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Mexican State Juan Rodrigo Labardini Flores.
The meeting focused on future projects tailored to beef up literary ties between Azerbaijan and Mexico, as well as AzSTC editions that include samples from Mexican literature, and ways how to promote Azerbaijani literature in Latin American countries.
“We published in 2014 Pedro Paramo by notable Mexican novelist and short story writer Juan Rulfo, one of the most esteemed authors from Spanish America.  As it evoked a great interest to a mass readership, we are planning to republish it. Plus, the short novels Aura and The Death of Artemio Cruz by Carlos Fuentes have been published in Khazar World Literary Magazine,” AzSTC Board Chair Afag Masud said, adding that a selection of Carlos Fuentes’ novels in book format is currently being prepared for.
In conclusion, the guest was donated a book “Through Their Eyes: Witnesses to Khojaly Massacre” in English and Russian on the 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
“This book is about the most violent crime in the history of mankind – about the slaughter of hundreds of peaceful people - elderly people, women and children – and their unfortunate life stories. It is a crime procreated not only against Azerbaijanis, but against all humanity, and I think that the world community should not remain indifferent to this tragedy to ensure that the voice of justice is heard,” Afag Masud recapitulated.