We are ready for joint projects: French Ambassador Zacharie Gross
An interview with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross:
“I am pleased to have visited the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre and met with your Board Chair. You carry out very valuable activities in the field of translation through promoting Azerbaijani literature abroad and foreign literature in Azerbaijan.
Let me commend the outstanding work your Centre has carried out as well as translated many works into Azerbaijani by representatives of classical and modern French literature. And as we all know, the book “An Anthology of Azerbaijani Literature” was published in France. All these augur well for the development of positive bilateral relations between the two nations.
We will be very pleased if the French Embassy is supportive in determining French authors to be translated into Azerbaijani in the next few months. These activities serve to promote French literature in Azerbaijan.
I think that you have been carrying out very important, useful and high quality work. We can see a great love for the language and literature we share. Therefore, we are always ready to mutually advantageous cooperation in contexts of all kinds of translation.