AzSTC Donates Books to Kyiv National Linguistic University
The Department of Turkish Philology and the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijani Language and Culture Centre at Kyiv National Linguistic University (KNLU) have welcomed gifts of books from the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC).
Copies of AzSTC’s two-volume An Anthology of Azerbaijani Literature and The Spelling Dictionary of the Azerbaijani Language have been included alongside books from nonfiction reads like We Did Believe in Azerbaijan’s Independence by Alimardan bey Topchubashov, Through Their Eyes: Witnesses to Khojaly Massacre, and poetry collections, such as Leyla Aliyeva’s The World Dissolves like a Dream, Imadaddin Nasimi’s Collected Ghazels (published in Ukraine), Ahmad Aghaoghlu’s Who am I?.
Anastasiia B. Pozhar, who heads the Department of International Cooperation and Academic Mobility at the University, said: “Azerbaijan is a very important country for all students of the Department of Turkish Philology. Our university also provides training of a group of specialists majoring in the Azerbaijani language. We express our deep gratitude to the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre for the publications to support the educational process and facilitate the learning of the Azerbaijani language.”
Intigam Shikhizade, Director of the Azerbaijani Language and Culture Centre at the University, commented: “Students of the Azerbaijani group at the university are very interested in studying Azerbaijani literature, culture and history. The publications distributed by AzSTC will help students to learn more about Azerbaijan and its literature, with these dictionaries and anthologies becoming an important and reliable source for education.”
In her turn, Marina Goncharuk, the Executive Secretary of AzSTC projects in Ukraine, said: “AzSTC has successfuly implemented numerous international projects aimed at promoting the Azerbaijani language and literature, and already makes great efforts to expand Ukraine-Azerbaijan literary ties. These donated books could provide a good basis for our students to become sophisticated Azerbaijani language specialists.”