The Anthology of Azerbaijani Short Stories Published in Czechia
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) is pleased to announce that an anthology titled “Blonde Bride” (“Sarı Gəlin”) has been published in Czech Republic.
The publication that includes short stories by prominent classical and contemporary Azerbaijani authors is tailored to provide a full picture of Azerbaijani literature of the XX century starting with Abdurrahim Bey Hagverdiyev, the collection takes in, among others, Jalil Mammadguluzade, Suleyman Rahimov, Mir Jalal, Ali Valiyev, Enver Mammadkhanly, Anar, Aziza Jafarzade, Magsud Ibrahimbeyov, Yusif Samadoglu, Elchin, Isi Melikzade, Movlud Suleymanlı, Kamal Abdulla, Shahmar, Sara Nazirova, Rafig Taghi, Saday Budagly and Etimad Baskechid.
The author of the translation is Shabnam Asadova, and the editors are Ivana Bozdekhova and Klara Choulikova, Charles University, Prague.
Academician Nizami Jafarov is the author of the foreword to the anthology translated into Czech.
The book has been published at the Prague-based “Karolinum Press”, Publishing House with rich traditions.
The elegantly designed book is expected to be distributed among core libraries, universities and bookstores of Prague in the near future and presented to the scientific and literary community through promotional events and at the presentation ceremony.