Short Stories from Azerbaijan launched in London
The British Library in London on June 15th hosted the launch of Short Stories from Azerbaijan, in one volume, published by Hertfordshire Press. It’s part of Azerbaijan Translation Centre’s major project to promote Azerbaijani Literature worldwide.
The event was attended by notable poets and writers, culture and science figures in the UK.
After welcoming the participants to the evening’s book launch, the writer and translator Anne Thompson, said a few words about the Centre.
“This evening we are introducing the work of Azerbaijani authors, and more broadly the country of Azerbaijan and its people, to an English-speaking audience,” she said.
Azerbaijan is becoming a place of dialogue between countries and especially cultural dialogue, a platform for multicultural ideas and international understanding, according to her.
“The only way to save the world from religious and racial discrimination, from social and political injustice, from war and terror, is the way of mutual understanding, cultural dialogue, tolerance and compassion,” she cited Afag Masud, as saying.
The next speakers were director of Pro Art society Vesna Petcovic, publishing editor of EU Today Gary Cartwright, poet-translator Caroline Walton, as well as Huseyn Huseynov of the Embassy of Azerbaijan Republic in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and Sevinj Bakhysh. All the speakers shared views on Azerbaijani Literature.
The book includes short stories by 24 Azerbaijani authors, including Abdurrahim Bey Hagverdiyev, Ali Valiyev, Mir Jalal Pashayev, Anvar Mammadkhanly, Isa Huseynov, Isi Melikzade, Yusif Samadoglu, Anar, Vagif Nasib, Elchin, Movlud Suleymanly, Kamal Abdulla, Saday Budagly, to name just a few.
The editor for the collection is Anne Thompson. The author of the foreword is Elizabeth White, British Council Baku Office Director.