Adolfo Bioy Casares's La Invención de Morel Presented
The Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library of Azerbaijan on Thursday hosted a presentation of the best-known novel La invención de Morel (The Invention of Morel) by Adolfo Bioy Casares, translated into Azerbaijani, and published as part of a common initiative between the Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) and the Embassy of Argentine to Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Argentine to Azerbaijan Carlos Dante Riva, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Cuba to Azerbaijan Omar Senon Medina Kintero, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil to Azerbaijan Santiago Luis Bento Fernández Alcázar, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mexico to Azerbaijan Juan Rodrigo Labardini, Colombian Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan Marta Galindo, and a member of the Azerbaijan-Argentine friendship group on interparliamentary relations, Mirkazım Kazımov, as well as workers of science and culture, and educationalists.
In his opening remarks Argentine’s Ambassador Carlos Dante Riva highlighted the importance of the novella by Adolfo Bioy Casares who was awarded the Miguel de Cervantes Prize, and helped change the world’s perception of Latin American literature.
The ambassador also briefly spoke about Adolfo Bioy Casares who was born in Buenos Aires (1914), adding that “events in the novel are narrated by a fugitive who hides on a deserted island.”
AzTC Director Afag Masud, in turn, spoke about the Translation Centre and its work.
In her speech: “The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic that has a unique biography and history is a special institution. With its new status gained under a Decree of President Ilham Aliyev of the Azerbaijan Republic in 2014, AzTC started launching wide-range projects in the field of language and translation. Although the Centre was set up in 1989 - during a period of widespread social and political upheaval, it continued to selflessly carry out its high mission, remaining faithful to bright ideas in literature. Khazar, a quarterly world literature magazine, had translated and published best samples of World Literature for 25 years, which were posted online after the magazine quitted work. Having compiled a catalogue of literary works, we could realize what wealth of work had been done since then. We aimed to have translated and published the works of famous writers from around the world, as well as those by Argentine authors, such as Jorge Luis Borges, Julio Cortázar, Ernesto Sabato, Roberto Arlt, et al. even since the 90th of last century. Argentine Literature, first, is an intellectual one, opening, and to continue opening, new spiritual layers for human consciousness. The book we are presenting now is distinguished by its uniqueness. I express my gratitude to Mr Ambassador for his offer to publish this book in Azerbaijani. I believe that it is the first of brilliant works by Adolfo Bio Casares available to Azerbaijani readers and will not be the last.”
Director of the National Library Kerim Tahirli spoke about the importance of the project, noting that it will allow Azerbaijani readers to become acquainted with works of Argentine writers.
Rashid Majid, the secretary of the Writers Union, poet, and journalist expressed appreciation to H.E Mr. Dante Riva and the Translation Centre for having created the opportunity to read the work of an as-yet unheard novelist in Azerbaijan.
Yashar Aliyev, the head of Administration at AzTC and writer, shared his views on Latin American literature, which, according to him, “had played a great role in his development into a writer.”