Georgian Ambassador Visits Azerbaijan State Translation Centre
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on Tuesday received a visit from Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze and Cultural Attaché at the Embassy Giorgi Buachidze.
The meeting focused on these books - 'An Anthology of Azerbaijani Literature' translated into the Georgian language by AzSTC and published in Tbilisi; 'Short Stories from Georgia' translated into the Azerbaijani language and published in Baku, as part of publishing projects to boost the literary ties between Azerbaijan and Georgia. It was pointed out that copies of the 'Short Stories from Georgia', with which Azerbaijani readers are well familiar, were distributed among public and university libraries across Azerbaijan, and the Azerbaijani version of collections by the notable poet and Chavchavadze Prize winner Bagater Arabuli was released in 2018.
Later, the sides discussed ways of cooperating over the implementation of perspective projects aimed to promote Azerbaijani literature in Georgia.
“Your projects to foster the development of literary ties between Georgia and Azerbaijan are commendable. A deepening of cultural exchanges between the two fraternal peoples throughout history remains a priority for the leadership of both countries. President Salome Zurabishvili, as is known, travelled to your country in late February this year, and her meeting with Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva in Baku saw greater emphasis on a valuable opportunity for a broad exchange of views on this issue, taking a number of decisions relating to deepening and enlarging our cultural bonds. We at the Embassy ​​intend to work closely with your Centre in this field. A picture of the national identity of a people, or a nation, remains rooted to a greater extent in their literature and culture than their music and cuisine,” the Georgian Ambassador said.
In conclusion, the guest was donated a copy of the 'Short Stories from Georgia' in Azerbaijani translation.